Search Topics....

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

GK , Current Affairs , Constitution etc

MODULE IX(a) SALIENT FEATURES OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION
Salient features of the Constitution - Preamble- It
s significance and its place in the
interpretation of the Constitution.
Fundamental Rights - Directive Principles of State
Policy - Relation between Fundamental
Rights and Directive Principles - Fundamental Dutie
s.
Executive - Legislature - Judiciary - Both at Union
and State Level. - Other Constitutional
Authorities.
Centre-State Relations - Legislative - Administrati
ve and Financial.
Services under the Union and the States.
Emergency Provisions.
Amendment Provisions of the Constitution.
MODULE IX (b) SOCIAL WELFARE LEGISLATIONS AND PROGR
AMMES
Social Service Legislations like Right to Informati
on Act, Prevention of atrocities against Women
& Children, Food Security Act, Environmental Acts e
tc. and Social Welfare Programmes like
Employment Guarantee Programme, Organ and Blood Don
ation etc.
MODULE X (a) RENAISSANCE IN KERALA
TOWARDS A NEW SOCIETY
Introduction to English education - various mission
ary organisations and their functioning-
founding of educational institutions, factories, pr
inting press etc.
EFFORTS TO REFORM THE SOCIETY
(A)
Socio-Religious reform Movements
SNDP Yogam, Nair Service Society, Yogakshema Sabha,
Sadhu Jana Paripalana Sangham, Vaala
Samudaya Parishkarani Sabha, Samathwa Samajam, Isla
m Dharma Paripalana Sangham,
Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha, Sahodara Prasthanam
etc.
(B)
Struggles and Social Revolts
Upper cloth revolts.Channar agitation, Vaikom Sathy
agraha, Guruvayoor Sathyagraha, Paliyam
Sathyagraha. Kuttamkulam Sathyagraha, Temple Entry
Proclamation, Temple Entry Act
.Malyalee Memorial, Ezhava Memorial etc.
Malabar riots, Civil Disobedience Movement, Abstent
ion movement etc.
ROLE OF PRESS IN RENAISSANCE
Malayalee, Swadeshabhimani, Vivekodayam, Mithavadi,
Swaraj, Malayala Manorama,
Bhashaposhini, Mathnubhoomi, Kerala Kaumudi, Samada
rsi, Kesari, AI-Ameen, Prabhatham,
Yukthivadi, etc
AWAKENING THROUGH LITERATURE
Novel, Drama, Poetry,
Purogamana Sahithya Prasthanam, Nataka Prashtanam,
Library
movement etc
WOMEN AND SOCIAL CHANGE
Parvathi Nenmenimangalam, Arya Pallam, A V Kuttimal
u Amma, Lalitha Prabhu.Akkamma
Cheriyan, Anna Chandi, Lalithambika Antharjanam and
others
LEADERS OF RENAISSANCE
Thycaud Ayya Vaikundar, Sree Narayana Guru, Ayyan K
ali.Chattampi Swamikal, Brahmananda
Sivayogi, Vagbhadananda, Poikayil Yohannan(Kumara G
uru) Dr Palpu, Palakkunnath Abraham
Malpan, Mampuram Thangal, Sahodaran Ayyappan, Pandi
t K P Karuppan, Pampadi John Joseph,
Mannathu Padmanabhan, V T Bhattathirippad, Vakkom A
bdul Khadar Maulavi, Makthi Thangal,
Blessed Elias Kuriakose Chaavra, Barrister G P Pill
ai, TK Madhavan, Moorkoth Kumaran, C.
Krishnan, K P Kesava Menon, Dr.Ayyathan Gopalan, C
V Kunjuraman, Kuroor Neelakantan
Namboothiripad, Velukkutty Arayan, K P Vellon, P K
Chathan Master, K Kelappan, P. Krishna
Pillai, A K Gopalan, T R Krishnaswami Iyer, C Kesav
an. Swami Ananda Theerthan , M C
Joseph, Kuttippuzha Krishnapillai and others
LITERARY FIGURES
Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran, KeralaVarma Val
iyakoyi Thampuran, Kandathil
Varghesc Mappila. Kumaran Asan, Vallathol Narayana
Menon, Ulloor S Parameswara Iyer, G
Sankara Kurup, Changampuzha Krishna Pillai, Chandu
Menon, Vaikom Muhammad Basheer.
Kesav Dev, Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai, Ponkunnam V
arky, S K Pottakkad and others
MODULE X (b) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
General Knowledge and Current Affairs
NOTE: - It may be noted that apart from the topics
detailed above, questions from
other topics prescribed for the educational qualifi
cation of the post may also appear
in the question paper. There is no undertaking that
all the topics above may be
covered in the question paper.

Monday, September 18, 2017

HSST & NET CS Study Group

HSST & NET CS Study Group 2017

You can join by clicking the below link

https://chat.whatsapp.com/6EzRXzCobrILRHXtELLpWi

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Microprocessor Questions for KERALA PSC Computer Science Exam

1. The interrupt for which the processor has highest priority among all the external interrupts is
a) keyboard interrupt
b) TRAP
c) NMI
d) INT

Answer: c
Explanation: The Non-Maskable Interrupt input pin has the highest priority among all the external interrupts.
2. The interrupt for which the processor has highest priority among all the internal interrupts is
a) keyboard interrupt
b) TRAP
c) NMI
d) INT

Answer: b
Explanation: TRAP is the internal interrupt that has highest priority among all the interrupts except the Divide By Zero (Type 0) exception.
3. In case of string instructions, the NMI interrupt will be served only after
a) initialisation of string
b) execution of some part of the string
c) complete string is manipulated
d) the occurrence of the interrupt

Answer: c
Explanation: When NMI is activated, the current instruction being executed is completed and then NMI is served. In case of string instructions, it is served after the complete string is manipulated.
4. The NMI pin should remain high for atleast
a) 4 clock cycles
b) 3 clock cycles
c) 1 clock cycle
d) 2 clock cycles

Answer: d
Explanation: The NMI pin should remain high for atleast 2 clock cycles and need not be synchronized with the clock for being sensed.
5. The INTR signal can be masked by resetting the
a) TRAP flag
b) INTERRUPT flag
c) MASK flag
d) DIRECTION flag

Answer: b
Explanation: The INTR signal can be masked by resetting the interrupt flag.
6. For the INTR signal, to be responded to in the next instruction cycle, it must go …….. in the last clock cycle of the current instruction
a) high
b) low
c) high or low
d) unchanged

Answer: a
Explanation: The INTR signal must go high in the clock cycle of the current instruction in order to respond in the next instruction cycle.
7. The status of the pending interrupts is checked at
a) the end of main program
b) the end of all the interrupts executed
c) the beginning of every interrupt
d) the end of each instruction cycle

Answer: d
Explanation: At the end of each instruction, the status of the pending interrupts is checked.
8. Once the processor responds to an INTR signal, the IF is automatically
a) set
b) reset
c) high
d) low

Answer: b
Explanation: The IF is automatically reset when the processor responds to an INTR signal. If the processor wants to respond to any type of INTR signal further then, the IF should again be set.
9. If the pin LOCK (active low based) is low at the trailing edge of the first ALE pulse, then till the start of the next machine cycle, the pin LOCK (active low) is
a) low
b) high
c) low or high
d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a
Explanation: The pin LOCK (active low) remains low till the start of the next machine cycle.
10. With the trailing edge of the LOCK (active low), the INTA (active low) goes low and remains in it for
a) 0 clock cycle
b) 1 clock cycle
c) 2 clock cycles
d) 3 clock cycles

Answer: c
Explanation: The INTA (active low) goes low and remains low for two clock cycles before returning back to the high state.

Friday, September 15, 2017

Start Preparation 4 HSST COMPUTER SCIENCE EXAM Now!!!

Extraordinary Gazette Date:- 30.08.2017
Last Date:- 04.10.2017
Category No: 328/2017 to 341/2017
Applications are invited Online only from qualified candidates for appointment in the undermentioned post in Kerala Government Service. Before applying for the post the candidatesshould register as per the One Time Registration through the official website of Kerala Public ServiceCommission.
1 Department: Kerala Higher Secondary Education 
2 Name of Post:
Higher Secondary School Teachers (Junior) in the following subjects 

Sl. No.14
Category No : 341/17
Subjects: Computer Science

Scale of Pay : 32,300- 68,700/-

No. of Vacancies  : Anticipated 
Separate Ranked Lists will be prepared and published for each subject mentioned above. The list of
selected candidates published by the Commission in response to this notification shall remain in force
for a minimum period of one year provided that the said list will continue to be in force till the
publication of a new list after the expiry of the minimum period of one year or till the expiry of three
years whichever is earlier. Candidates will be advised from the said list against the vacancies if any
reported to the Commission in writing during the currency of the list. 

Method of appointment : Direct Recruitment

Age limit :
1.Age 20-40 Only candidates born between 02.01.1977
and 01.01.1997 (both dates are included) are eligible to
apply for this post with usual relaxation to Scheduled
Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward
Communities. 
(for other conditions regarding the age relaxation please
see part 2 of the General Conditions.)
2. Relaxation in upper age limit upto 43 ( Forty Three)
years as on the 1stday of January 2017 shall be allowed
to the qualified Ministerial Staff under Higher Secondary
Education Department for direct recruitment to the
category of Higher Secondary School Teacher.
Note : 
As per G.O.(P) No.61/12/SWD dated 17.10.12, 3% vacancies are reserved for eligible 
differently abled candidates , 
(1) For Arts & Commerce subjects - Locomotor disability/cerebral palsy,blindness, low vision(2) For Science Subjects – Locomotor disability/cerebral palsy / low vision

Qualification HSST Computer Science 
1
Master's Degree in Engineering or Technology in the concerned subject / M. Tech
Degree in Computer Science, Computer Engineering or Information Technology /
Software Engineering with not less than 50% marks from a recognized University 
OR
Master's Degree in Computer Application/ Master's Degree in Computer Science or 
Information Technology with not less than 50% marks from a recognized University.
2
In the absence of qualified candidates in item (1) above B.Tech/ Bachelor of 
Engineering Degree with not less than 50% marks in any branch of study with Computer 
Science/ Computer Engineering/ Information Technology from a recognized University. 
OR
B.Tech/ Bachelor of Engineering Degree with not less than 50% marks in any branch of 
study with Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized 
University/ Lal Bahadur Sastri Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human 
Resource Development or Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited 
OR
Masters Degree with not less than 50% marks in Mathematics/ Physics with Post 
Graduate Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized University / Lal Bahadur 
Sastri Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human Resource Development or 
Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited 
OR
M.Tech Degree with not less than 50% marks in Electronics & Telecommunication / 
Electronics Engineering from a recognized University. 
OR
B.Sc. Degree in Computer Science with not less than 50% marks and Post Graduate 
Diploma in Computer Application from a recognized University/ Lal Bahadur Sastri 
Centre for Science & Technology / Institute of Human Resource Development or 
Department of Electronics 'A' Level accredited 
OR
M.Sc. Statistics with not less than 50% marks with Post Graduate Diploma in Computer 
Application from a recognized UniversityHSS

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Computer Questions asked for UGC : General Paper

1.What is blog ?
a) online music
b)Intranet
c)A personal or corporate website in the form of an online journal
d)A personal or corporate google search

2. bit stands for
a) binary information term
b) binary digit
c) binary tree
d) bivariate tree

3. Which one of the following is not a network device
a) Router
b) Switch
c) Hub
d) CPU

4. Which is the largest unit of storage among the following
a) Terabyte
b) Megabyte
c) Kilobyte
d) Gigabyte

5. Which of the following is not related to information security on the internet
a) Data encryptionb) water marking
c) Data hiding
d) Information Retrieval

6. A compiler is used to convert the following to object code which can be executed
a) High Level Language
b) Low Level Language
c) Assembly level language
d)Natural Language

7.Which one of the following is an example of Operating System ?
(A) Microsoft Word
(B) Microsoft Excel
(C) Microsoft Access
(D) Microsoft Windows

8.Which one of the following represent the binary equivalent of the decimal number 23 ?
(A) 01011
(B) 10111
(C) 10011
(D) None of the above

9. Which one of the following is different from other members ?
(A) Google
(B) Windows
(C) Linux
(D) Mac

10.Where does a computer add and compare its data ?
(A) CPU
(B) Memory
(C) Hard disk
(D) Floppy disk

11.Computers on an internet are identified by
(A) e-mail address
(B) street address
(C) IP address
(D) None of the above

12.The set of computer programs that manage the hardware/software of a computer is called
(A) Compiler system
(B) Operation system
(C) Operating system
(D) None of these

13. The hexadecimal number systemconsists of the symbols
(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9 , A – F
(C) 0 – 7, A – F
(D) None of these

14.1 GB is equal to
(A) 2^30 bits
(B) 2^30 bytes
(C) 2^20 bits
(D) 2^20 bytes

15. S/MIME in Internet technologystands for
(A) Secure Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension
(B) Secure Multimedia Internet Mail Extension
(C) Simple Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension
(D) Simple Multimedia Internet Mail Extension

16.The octal number system consists of the following symbols :
 (A) 0 – 7 
 (B) 0 – 9
 (C) 0 – 9, A – F
 (D) None of the above

17. DNS in internet technology stands for
 (A) Dynamic Name System
 (B) Domain Name System 
 (C) Distributed Name System
 (D) None of these

18. HTML stands for
 (A) Hyper Text Markup Language 
 (B) Hyper Text Manipulation Language
 (C) Hyper Text Managing Links
 (D) Hyper Text Manipulating Links

19.Which of the following is type of LAN ?
 (A) Ethernet
 (B) Token Ring
 (C) FDDI
 (D) All of the above

20.Which of the following operating system is used on mobile phones ?
(A) Windows Vista
(B) Android
(C) Windows XP
(D) All of the above

21.TCP/IP is necessary if one is to connect to the
 (A) Phone lines
 (B) LAN
 (C) Internet 
 (D) a Server

22. Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value which stands for
 (A) American Stock Code for Information Interchange
 (B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange 
 (C) African Standard Code for Information Interchange
 (D) Adaptable Standard Code for Information Change

23. Which of the following is not a programming language ?
 (A) Pascal
 (B) Microsoft Office
 (C) Java
 (D) C++

24.Minimum number of bits required to store any 3 digit decimal number is equal to
 (A) 3
 (B) 5
 (C) 8 
 (D) 10

25.Internet explorer is a type of
 (A) Operating System
 (B) Compiler
 (C) Browser 
 (D) IP address

25. ALU stands for
 (A) American Logic Unit
 (B) Alternate Local Unit
 (C) Alternating Logic Unit
 (D) Arithmetic Logic Unit 

26. A Personal Computer uses a number of chips mounted on a circuit board called
 (A) Microprocessor
 (B) System Board
 (C) Daughter Board
 (D) Mother Board 

27. Computer Virus is a
 (A) Hardware
 (B) Bacteria
 (C) Software 
 (D) None of these

28. Which one of the following is correct ?
 (A) (17)10 = (17)16
 (B) (17)10 = (17)8
 (C) (17)10 = (10111)2
 (D) (17)10 = (10001)2

29. The file extension of MS-Word document in Office 2007 is _______.
 (A) .pdf
 (B) .doc
 (C) .docx 
 (D) .txt

30. _______ is a protocol used by e-mail clients to download e-mails to your computer.
 (A) TCP
 (B) FTP
 (C) SMTP
 (D) POP

31.POP3 and IMAP are e-mail accounts in which
(A) One automatically gets one’s mail everyday (B) One has to be connected to the server to read or write one’s mail
 (C) One only has to be connected to the server to send and receive email
 (D) One does not need any telephone lines

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Compiler Designing Phases

The compiler being a complex program is developed through several phases.  The task of compiler design can be divided very broadly into two sub-tasks.

I .  The analysis of a source program
II.  The synthesis of a object program


I .  The analysis of a source program

The anaysis task consists of 3 phases. They are
i)    Lexical analysis
ii)   Syntax analysis
iii)  Semantic analysis

II.  The synthesis of a object program 

The synthesis task consists of 2 phases. They are
i)    Code generation
ii)   Code optimization

Friday, March 15, 2013

Indian-American engineer made head of Google Android



Posted on: 15 Mar 2013

Washington:Indian-origin Sunder Pichai, an IIT-Kharagpur alumnus, has been named as the new head of Google's Android division, making him one of the most powerful executives at the Internet giant. 'Going forward, Sundar Pichai will lead Android, in addition to his existing work with Chrome and Apps,' company CEO Larry Page has announced.Page made the announcement on a blog, adding that Tamil Nadu-born Pichai has a talent for creating products that are technically excellent yet easy to use-and he loves a big bet. 'Take Chrome, for example. In 2008, people asked whether the world really needed another browser. Today Chrome has hundreds of millions of happy users and is growing fast thanks to its speed, simplicity and security,' Page said. 40-year-old Pichai replaces Andy Rubin, the man behind the success of Google's Android division.

Courtesy : Mathrubhumi